Lister Petter Africa Privacy Policy - Lister Petter Africa

Title
Go to content
Privacy Policy

Contents
 1       Introduction
1.1       Who are we?
  2       How we use your information
2.1       When you use our website
2.2       When you submit an enquiry via our website
2.3       When you purchase a product from our website
2.4       [Other types of transactions via our website]
2.5       Your rights as a data subject
2.6       How We Safeguard Your Information
2.7       Your right to complain
2.8       Updates to this privacy policy
 
1      Introduction
 
This privacy policy tells you about the information we collect from you when you use our website. In collecting this information, we are acting as a Responsible Party and, by law, we are required to provide you with information about us, about why and how we use your data, and about the rights you have over your data.

1.1   Who are we?
 
We are Lister Petter Africa. Our address is Directech Industrial Park, Corner of Orleans and Homestead Road, Kya sands, 2169. You can contact us by post at the above address, by email at info@directech.co.za or by telephone (011) 708 2202.
 
The contact details of our Information Officer are:
Name: Lisa Erasmus
Email: lisa.erasmus@directech.co.za
Postal address:        P.O. Box 771174
                           Fontainebleau
                           2032
                          Telephone number: (011) 708 2202
 
2      How we use your information

2.1   When you use our website
 
When you use our website to browse our products and services and view the information, we make available, a number of cookies are used by us and by third parties to allow the website to function, to collect useful information about visitors and to help to make your user experience better.

Some of the cookies we use are strictly necessary for our website to function, and we do not ask for your consent to place these on your computer. These cookies are shown below.
 COOKIE NAME                       - (test_cookie)
 PURPOSE                              - Used to check if the user's browser supports cookies.  
 FURTHER   INFORMATION     - Expiry: 1 Day
Cookies (strictly necessary)

However, for those cookies that are useful but not strictly necessary we will always ask for your consent before placing them. These are:
  COOKIE NAME                       - (_ga)
  PURPOSE                              - Registers a unique ID that is used to generate  statistical data on how the visitor uses the website.
  FURTHER   INFORMATION     - Expiry: 2 Years

  COOKIE NAME                       - (_gat)
  PURPOSE                              - Used by Google Analytics to throttle request rate.
  FURTHER  INFORMATION      - Expiry: 1 Day
            
 COOKIE NAME                      - (_gid)
 PURPOSE                             - Registers a unique ID that is used to generate  statistical data on how the visitor uses the website.
 FURTHER INFORMATION      - Expiry: 1 Day
     Cookies (ask for consent)

As well as the cookies we use, various third parties also place them on your computer, again with your consent. These are shown below:
 COOKIE NAME                       - (IDE)
 PURPOSE                              - Used by Google Double  Click to register and report the website u ser's actions after viewing or  clicking one of the advertiser's ads with the purpose of                                                   measuring the efficacy of an ad and to present targeted ads to the user.
 FURTHER INFORMATION      - Expiry: 1 Year

 COOKIE NAME                       - (VISITOR_INFO1_LIVE)
 PURPOSE                              - Tries to estimate the users' band width on pages  with integrated YouTube videos.
 FURTHER INFORMATION      - Expiry: 179 days

 COOKIE NAME                       - (YSC)
 PURPOSE                              - Registers a unique ID to keep statistics of what  videos from YouTube the user has seen.
 FURTHER INFORMATION      - Expiry: Only used during Session
    Cookies (third parties)
 

2.2   When you submit an enquiry via our website
 
When you submit an enquiry via our website, we ask you for your Name and Surname, Company Name, Contact Number and E-mail Address.
 
We use this information to respond to your query, including providing you with any requested information about our products and services. We may also email you several times after your enquiry in order to follow up on your interest and ensure that we have answered your it to your satisfaction. We will do this based on our legitimate interest in providing accurate information prior to a sale.

Your enquiry is stored and processed in our secure mail group until deleted, once deleted this information is stored for an additional 15 days on our server and is then erased.
We do not use the information you provide to make any automated decisions that might affect you, this includes profiling or adding you to any unsolicited marketing campaigns etc.  
 
Enquiry emails are kept within our email sever until deleted, after deletion they are securely archived within our server and kept for 15 days, and then are permanently deleted.
 
Should we provide you with a quote, CRM records are stored in our secure business system indefinitely after last contact with you, unless you request, we delete this information.

   
2.3   When you purchase a product from our website
 
Our website does not currently offer online purchases; therefore, we do not collect any data or cookies related to online purchases.

   
2.4   [Other types of transactions via our website]
 
Our website does not currently offer other types of transactions; therefore, we do not collect any data or cookies related to said transactions

 
2.5   Your rights as a data subject
 
By law, you can ask us what information we hold about you, and you can ask us to correct it if it is inaccurate. If we have asked for your consent to process your personal information, you may withdraw that consent at any time.
 
If we are processing your personal information for reasons of consent or to fulfil a contract, you can ask us to give you a copy of the information in a machine-readable format so that you can transfer it to another provider.
 
If we are processing your personal information for reasons of consent or legitimate interest, you can request that your data be erased.
 
You have the right to ask us to stop using your information for a period of time if you believe we are not doing so lawfully.
 
Finally, in some circumstances you can ask us not to reach decisions affecting you using automated processing or profiling.
 
To submit a request regarding your personal information by email, post or telephone, please use the contact information provided above in the Who Are We section of this policy.
 

2.6   How We Safeguard Your Information
 
Personal information of data subjects in Lister Petter Africa’s possession is safeguarded against unauthorised access and use, disclosure, alteration, damage and/or loss, by the deployment of reasonably practicable organisational and technological safeguards. Lister Petter Africa also take reasonable steps to ensure the integrity, accuracy and updating of personal information held by it. Lister Petter Africa has implemented adequate access control, encryption, governance practices, and other best practices to protect personal data.
 
We will, on an ongoing basis, continue to review our security controls and related processes to ensure that your personal information is secure.

 
2.7   Your right to complain
 
If you have a complaint about our use of your information, we would prefer you to contact us directly in the first instance so that we can address your complaint. However, you can also contact the Information Regulator via their website at https://www.justice.gov.za/inforeg/ or write to them at:
 
The Information Regulator (South Africa)
JD House, 27 Stiemens Street, Braamfontein, Johannesburg, 2001
P.O Box 31533, Braamfontein, Johannesburg, 2017
Complaints email: complaints.IR@justice.gov.za
General enquiries email: inforeg@justice.gov.za.

 
2.8   Updates to this privacy policy
 
We regularly review and, if appropriate, update this privacy policy from time to time, and as our services and use of personal information evolves. If we want to make use of your personal information in a way that we have not previously identified, we will contact you to provide information about this and, if necessary, to ask for your consent.
 
We will update the version number and date of this document each time it is changed.
Back to content